Sunday, October 21, 2007

ROCKTOBER!!

Gosh...has it been that long since I blogged last? Can't be....time has just flown by!!
These are the little cake boxes I made during Michelle's online class at Crop for Kids.
A boyish one using Junkitz and a girly one using Rasberry papers.
The next class that is on there is Vita's photoshop class which is fabulous! Make sure you check it out.I went to Paperific on the first day......it was a fabulous day. Firstly because I got to meet Pauline and her adorable son Joel. Pauline is the owner of Fireside crafts and we've been emailing each other for a while now and lately chatting on the phone. So it was great to meet this fabulous lady in person. We had a quick walk around Paperific and then I met up with Carolyn and we did our walk around to promote Crop for Kids. Then I went to the Rasberry stand in the Trade section and hung around for a few hours helping out and made a few pages for a mini album there. I got to catch up with lots of people there......it was soooo much fun!

After that....I got sick....maybe too much talking..maybe the crap changeable weather......maybe hayfever....so last week....I didn't do very much except rest.

Before I forget....wishing all my Muslim friends 'Selamat Hari Raya'!! It's been so long since I've been home in Brunei to celebrate Hari Raya....I miss all the yummy goodies that's available at this time of the year!

Here are a couple of layouts that I haven't shared yet. One bright busy funky and fun!And the other....very simple, linear and......simple. LOL....both done the same day. You can sooo tell I"m a Gemini....hehehe. And it was pure co-incidence that they had urban lily on them.Little plug here......
Fireside Crafts is having a 20% off sale on our already cheap paper kits and all other scrapbooking products. Because our prices are already below the RRP that means you're getting somewhere between 20-30% off. In actual fact, our Candlelit Kits are almost at wholesale price! The only products not on sale are the Wizard die cutter and spellbinder dies. It's 'first come first serve' and once the products are sold out they won't be replaced. To be honest with you, there's not that much in stock

4 comments:

Marr said...

Ruey, I love your cake boxes and the great LOs you did. Sometimes, going Linear sometimes can be refreshing as well.

Hope you getting better now. :)

Felicity said...

Wahoo Ruey blogged. The cake boxes are soooo cute. Love the papers.

JazzScraps said...

Ooohh!! Lovely creations!! Would so love to try and work on one someday!!

Scrappermania said...

Tus cajitas en forma de pastel estan preciosas y el ultimo Layout es divino! Todo hermoso!
Saludos desde México!