Thursday, November 08, 2007

Lurgy rules!!!

Well.....our household routine was turned upside down....DH got sick....then DS#2 got sick.....Jeromel was still sick. They were sooo sick they slept all day...and all night...I ended up sleeping in the loungeroom on the futon so those nasty sick germs wouldn't attack me in my sleep. I visited them every few hours to give them medication and hydrate them. DS#1 started to feel unwell too....so I put him on massive doses of echinacea and vitamin C because he has VCE exams!!! Poor Jeromel recovered from the flu and seemed ok for a day...then it all started again...this time worse...the poor baby ended up with a chest and ear infection....and had to go on antibiotics. By the time he finished his antibiotics....he was exhausted....he'd go to bed at 8.30pm to wake up at close to lunchtime the next day!!!! He only went back to school this monday!! So I have well and truly been STUCK AT HOME...not had a CHILD FREE DAY in ages!!!

ok...few pics to share....

Firstly....DS#1 had his VCE Fancy Dress up luncheon day.....he chose to go as Donald Duck much to Jeromel's delight....tee hee...so one morning...I had the pleasure of driving Donald duck to school....on the way....we spotted a Fireman and an Army dude walking....so we picked them up....tee hee....just Jordan's classmates...but boy...it was a first for me....having Donald duck, a Fireman and an Army Dude (sounds better than soldier) in the car. hehehe


Then that night....DS#2 had his Year 10 formal. He wasn't 100% well....but persisted....armed with his panadols. Pin stripe suit .....bright purple shirt and a paler purple tie. He went in a group of 7 other friends. They hired two topless mustangs....one with a red leather interior and the other was white. Such yummy yummy cars!! All of the 8 kids had either one or two parents present taking pics....mothers taking pics of the kids....so the group were well and truly mamarazzi-ed. The few dads that were there were more interested in the cars!!!! hehehehe
When Jeromel was feeling better a few days later.....with a little persuasion from his mother.....he got dressed in his brother's hired Donald duck outfit....tee hee...it was soooo huge!!!! LOL...but oh sooo cute!!It wasn't all bad when they were sick.....they slept all the time....they didn't want to eat......so it was just Jordan and myself and we ate leftovers for days. LOL....which left me plenty of time to scrap. Will share those soon!!

6 comments:

jilly said...

Oh Ruey, its awful when there's sickness in the house isn't it?!?!?
Photos are gorgeous - such spunky boys!!!
xxJillyGG

Michelle said...

Yikes.. hope everyone is feeling better now.

Btw... Jeromel looked soooo cute in the Donald Duck outfit!!

What an exciting life you have.. driving Donald Duck around and picking up fireman and army dude too...

And the cars are mmmm-mmmm

welcome to my world said...

glad to hear everyone is feeling better.
how cute is jeromel!

judee d said...

I hope those lurgies have gone for good and your house gets back to some kind of normality. If it possibly can with a house full of males and teenagers at that. You certainly deserve a holiday. Maybe all the males in you house will shout you a weekend away.
Keep smiling andhealthy
l
Judy

JazzScraps said...

GOSH!! Hope you didn't feel lethargic after all that!!

And Jeromel is as cute as always in that humongous Donald Duck outfit!! Ha! ha! ha!

Jody White said...

I hope we escape the lurgies I have heard from so many people who have had it. Best I buy a crate of Glen 20.

Jeromel is a Quack up in that cosy....lol.