Thursday, July 05, 2007

Happy 18th Birthday Jordan!!!


Today, my eldest baby Jordan turned 18. I'm still in denial that I am the mother of a legal adult. tee hee. The above photo was taken at his Year 12 formal a couple of weeks ago.....don't they look like a fabulous bunch of young adults? They all came to our house so that I could take a few pics before the limo picked them up. OMG...the limo was sooo cool.....it had blue neon lights under it. After the formal, there were two after parties and Jordan got home at 6am!!! He was only just 5 mins walk away which was good. We didn't have to go pick him up.

DH's midlife crisis layout has finally been published in Scrapbooking Memories this month. It was one of my first layouts accepted!!! I think DH was half hoping that they wouldn't publish it anymore...tee hee. I still love this layout even though it was done nearly a year ago!!!

I got some Happy Mail today!!!! Sweet Christie sent me a gorgeous little package today. It was really nice getting a surprise in the mail. I absolutely adore the red felt owl ....I'm going to use it on a layout really soon. And the cute little monogram is sitting on my scrap table.

Last Friday, I had a small lunch for Felicity's birthday. Michelle and Jacqui came over . It wasn't a big do because Felicity has been sick and wasn't even sure if she would be able to come until the night before!! We had a nice lunch of yummy Singapore chicken curry. All the kids came along as well and they had a lot of fun dressing up!


Tuesday, Kylie came over with her girls for lunch. Made a yummy vegetable soup with bake at home rolls. Wednesday Julia and Matt came over for lunch (roast vegie soup & bake at home rolls)....and Mich and her kids popped over as well.

So yes, it has been a busy week for socialising........no mojo for scrapping. I think my mojo might have hopped into Felicity's pressie by mistake!! I've printed some photos off, gone through my paper stash, taken out some embellishments, moved things around and generally made a mess. No layout to show....I did make some Christmas cards though. I'm too embarassed to show them ....I mean.....who makes christmas cards in July? Who???? A mojoless person...that's who!!!

And what does a girl with no mojo do???? She shops of course!!! This is my stash from this week!!! Actually all from a day. LOL....yummy Buzz n Bloom alphas from Bons Scraps

And the gorgeous Jenny Bowlin, Rhonna Farrer and 7G stuff is all from Arty Pants
BTW, Arty Pants have their front page all done and their first kit is online as well. So go and check it out and don't forget to stop by the forum for a bit of a look see!And asides from shopping and entertaining, I am sooo rapt that I got 6 acceptances!!! 2 from Scrapbooking Memories, 2 from Scrapbook Creations and 2 from Creating Keepsakes!!!

Ok....lastly, I forgot that I hadn't actually shared the layouts that I did with my Scrapping Angels kit!!! I had heaps of fun with this kit and it was really well received by all the ladies who bought the kit. It comes with all the products and instructions for 4 layouts. I can share 3 because 1 has been picked up for publication!
If you're still here.....leave a comment!!!! LOL...I get lots of hits but not many comments!! Don't feel shy....please delurk and say Hi!

15 comments:

Scrapper-holic said...

Hi Ruey. Congrats on so many acceptances! Do let me know if you're doing other kits ok. I wd love to get them.cheers.

Michelle said...

Finally she updates! WOW! You've been a busy woman!! The layouts look awesome and congrats on all your pubs!!!

Happy Friday!

P/S: The sound of all your cooking is making me hungry!

Kelly said...

Wow - love all those products from your shopping spree Ruey...it looks like you had fun! Congrats on the layout acceptances - how fantastic to get 6 picked up. See you next weekend! Take care, Kelly

Julie said...

Awesome pages as usual Ruey.Have fun will all your new goodies.

JazzScraps said...

Hi there Ruey!
Loving this blog entry. Had me laughing at the part where you mentioned "who makes Christmas cards in July? ...a mojoless person!" LOL!

And Congrats! Congrats! on getting so many acceptances!!!

I really loving your LOs!!

Best wishes,
Jazz

welcome to my world said...

congrats on the acceptances babe
Glad you love your owl i have used mine already will post it soon.
bye

connie said...

Love the layouts Ruey.. and congrats on all those layouts beening accepted!!...

and i also stop by and say HI!!....

take care

Connie...xxx

raquel said...

Hi Ruey, I'm a regular lurker of your blog! Thought I would 'delurk' since you asked! Loving your pages, congrats on your acceptances....love your new stash items I need some of that buzz and bloom chipboard

Alinta said...

Hi Ruey!!!

Have been keeping an eye out for a new post. I love your work - your definatly a BRILLIANT scrapper!!! Congrats on the acceptances!!! Havent heard from you much in EB lately:)

CarolineO said...

Delurking here to say HI, fantastic work!

shirls said...

great stash you've got there from artypants. love the layouts:)

Sarah said...

Ruey love your work chick!!! You are awesome,but you know that already :P

Sue said...

Happy (belated) Birthday 18th Jordan :)
Loving all your work here Ruey - just gorgeous!!!
Congrats on all your acceptances too - you are an awesome scrapper :)
Love the christmas cards you made too - fabulous - am I on your christams card list? heheh :)

Pandachu said...

Hi there, fabulous work as usual and looking forward to seeing more!

silvercat said...

Hey Ruey....what fabulous...Doesn't your 'baby'look handsome!!

wow that's some shopping spree!...