Tuesday, April 24, 2007

Cybercrop layouts.....

I decided to join in the 123 cybercrop a couple of weeks ago while DH was away......kids were working...I was a bit lonely and wanting some excitement on a friday night and this was as exciting as it could get for me. LOL It was fun and mentally I committed to doing all 3 of the challenges. So here they are:

Challenge 1 criteria - brown with a touch of blue, photo collage, sketch, paper tearing
I decided to scrap the beautiful photos I had taken when I went with Jeromel on his first school excursion. I had never been on a cruise on the Yarra before and it was absolutely awesome.....the sights were just simply spectacular.


Challenge 2 - mother's day/easter gift, transparency and wings. So I decided to make an explosion box....lots of fun to do and surprisingly quick. Each of the 4 sides of the box has flaps which store 5 photos so there is enough room for 20 photos on this small project!!
Challenge 3 criteria was visible paint, chipboard and a Scrap Therapy prompt...I chose food coz I love food. LOL!! yes, there is hidden journalling and my secret is inside that photo folder.....which I will reveal soon....although you may have to bribe me with a prize! lol
So those are my layouts over the last few days. Next on my list of things to do are my layouts for Scrapping Angels...for my kit.....omg.....soooooo yummy!!!

Is anyone elses child mad on the Teenage Mutant Ninja turtles? I love how the dudes are back in fashion! They were sooo popular in 1989 when Jordan was born. I used to play that on the Nintendo with my brother in law. Jordan's 1st birthday cake was a teenage mutant ninja turtle cake. His first doona cover was teenage mutant ninja turtle. Now it's Jeromel's turn...he's obsessed!!! In the past 2 weeks, we have collected 3 ninja turtles from mcdonalds....he missed out on the first one, the orange one - Michaelangelo. Anyone got a spare???? LOL

13 comments:

shirls said...

fab layouts and projects. i see that you've got some Q&Co. trim already:)

Charmane said...

ALL GORGEOUS RUEY.... love them!!!

Pandachu said...

I *heart* your LO's esp the Melbourne one. And the exploding box sounds so interesting. Its like many accordian albums in one!

Julie said...

So love your 123 projects Ruey. That box is superb.

JazzScraps said...

Aaargggghh!!! They are so LOVELY!!! And you've used your felt flowers already!! I think you must've been blessed with creativity by your fairy godmother??!!

Michelle said...

Love the Yarra River layout! Oooohhh.. what's the secret to your rendang.. do share! :)

Enjoy your Anzac Day... no work! YAY!

yu'er said...

I especially love the box! Still wonder how it's essembled, this might take me many days to figure out, must try one this weekend. And so excited that your kit is on the way to Brunei...Enjoy your week!

mich said...

Beautiful work. Love the box. Sorry, we have double-ups of Donatello and Rafael, not Michaelangelo.

vita said...

Gorgeous, Ruey... The box turns out super fantastic.

Marr said...

OOH! I so love your explosion box!! Lovely! Ages since our last online crop.

princess said...

Absolutely lovely!!!! Love them all :) By the way, Trish is posting all 10 kits sometime today or tomorrow. Can't wait!!!!!!!!

Scrapper-holic said...

WOW everything looks great and your rendang espcially...yummy yummy love in my tummy!

Would love to know how you made the box. :-)

susan j said...

Geez you are good!! I want some of that felt trim!!